A. Residency Restrictions / Public Park Bans
[…] [165] See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-20A-26 (requiring juvenile sex offender undergo risk assessment following completion of treatment to determine offender’s risk to the community and level of notification that will apply), Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 34-A, § 11253 (requiring risk assessment be applied to each registrant for purposes of notification to law enforcement agencies and the public); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 34-A, § 11254 (requiring information about sex offenders, including the “status of the registrant when released as determined by the risk assessment” and an offender’s risk assessment score, be provided to the Department of Public Safety when offenders are conditionally released or discharged); Me. Rev.