A. Residency Restrictions / Public Park Bans
[…] Rev. Stat. tit. 34-A, § 11256 (utilizing risk assessment for purposes of notification to the public regarding offenders’ conditional release or discharge); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4013 (relying on risk assessment and a sex offender’s risk of recidivism in determining level of community notification); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:7-13(2)(b) (utilizing risk assessments in determining what information to include on the public sex offender registry); Or. Rev. Stat. § 163A.215 (utilizing risk assessments to determine who to include on the sex offender registry); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 11-37.1-6(1)(c) (requiring offenders who have a duty to register to be referred to the board “for a determination as to the level of risk an offender poses to the community” to determine offender’s community notification level); Tex. Crim. Pro. § 62.005 (permitting the department to include sex offender’s risk level on public registry website); Tex. Crim.